News, Fixtures and Upcoming events July 31th.

U16 All Ireland “A” Champions.
First this week, and the pride of place goes to our u16’s in capturing the All Ireland U16 “A” title for the second time in as many years and we would like to thank the management team of Graham Shine and selectors Joanne and Julia Brosnan and also the contribution from Geraldine Murphy, Lorraine Wall, and Karen McGlynn.. And a note to Lorraine Wall that “you can have ur cake and eat it”, the team thank you for the fantastic gesture to them with the cake.
We also want to thank the Laune Rangers Ladies and GAA Clubs, especially Declan Falvey, Carmel O’Brien and their MC on the night Adian Clifford and their committees for the fantastic home coming reception last Thursday night in Killorglin.

Senior Action.
In the Senior Inter-county action, and all roads lead to Birr, Co Offaly on Sat next as Kerry take on Waterford at 3:45 in Round 1 of the TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship and the team selection will be announced on Radio Kerry Sport during the coming week.

Juvenile Finals.
In the U13 A C/ship final Southern Gaels finished the stronger against Abbeydorney to capture the U13 A title, on a scoreline of SG 6-17 Abbeydorney 1-8..
In the U12 Co-league in Div 2, Firies overcame Ballymac 4-4 to 2-5.

Fixtures for the week ahead.

Monday
In the Mary Jo Curran Senior B league Group 2: Beale host Abbeydorney @ 7;
In the Rhyno Quality Feeds, Senior Co League Div 1: Beaufort entertain Na Gaeil @ 7.30;
U13 B Championship. In the B s/f Rathmore home to Scartaglin, w ex time @ 7;
U13 B Plate C/ship s/f: Laune Rangers play Finuge-St Senans in Cloon at 7, w ex time.

Tuesday,
Rhyno Quality Feeds, Senior Co League Div 3: Firies host Causeway @ 7,
U16 County League Div 1: Southern Gaels host Corca Dhuibhne 7.30
U13  B Championship s/f: Firies play Castleisland Desmonds @ 7 and that game has switched Castleisland ,
and also at 7 in the U13 C Plate semi final, Kerins O’Rahillys host Dr Crokes and both games are subject to extra time

Wednesday.
U13 C Championship Final: With Kilcummin taking on Milltown-Listry, the Venue is TBC for a 7pm throw in and Legion play Dingle in Div 4 of Rhyno Quality Feeds Senior County league at 7.30

Thursday.
WITH ALL GAMES DOWN FOR 7PM in the U16 County Leagues and NO POSTPONEMENT ALLOWED,  BUT YOU MAY BRING THE U16 FIXTURE FORWARD ONLY.
Div 1:
Laune Rangers are home Castleisland Desmonds
Rathmore host Milltown-Listry
Div 2:
John Mitchells take on Beaufort
Legion paly Cromane
Div 3:
Dingle/Castlegregory host Spa
Dr Crokes are home to Scartaglin
and Currow entertain Inbhear Sceine Gaels
Div 4: The 2 semi-finals go ahead as
Moyvane home to Glenflesk
and Ballymac host Duagh, both s/f’s subject to extra time.

U13 B Championship Plate S/f: Castlegregory host Corca Dhuibhne @ 7.

3 Reminders.
U20 Training.
Tomorrow Bank Holiday Monday, our U20 Development training, continues in the Killarney Community College, Killarney at 7-30pm

Senior league fixtues..
For all clubs to note, that there will be a full round of the Rhyno Quality Feeds Senior leagues next Sun and all games are down for 12 noon and all fixtures and results can be found on our website at www.kerryladiesfootball.com.

U11/U12 Development.
The U11 and U12 Development squads will commence on Saturday morning next, in 2 venues, in the Killarney Legion and in the Caherslea GAA grounds in Tralee,
The U11’s will start at 9.45 followed immediatetly with the U12’s squads commencing at 11.15. Clubs will be notified by email with more infomation on Wednesday.